Sunday, 31 July 2011

Babita Bollywood Hot Actors Photos Biography Videos Wallpapers 2011

Babita Biography
Date of Birth
20 April 1948, Bombay, Maharashtra, India 

Birth Name
Babita Hari Shivdasani 

Height
5' 3" (1.60 m) 

Mini Biography
Babita Shivdasani was born in a prominent Sindhi family based in Bombay. Encouraged by the success of her cousin, Sadhana Shivdasani, in Hindi movies, Babita too decided to enter the film industry as a leading actress. Her first release was with another d├ębutante, Rajesh Khanna, in the musical thriller "Raaz" (1967). Thereafter there was no looking back for this beautiful actress. In the mid-70s Babita did cut her acting career short when she married another movie star, Randhir Kapoor, settled down as a house-wife, and gave birth to two lovely daughters, Karishma and Kareena, who currently dominate the Indian Film Industry as it's two topmost leading ladies. Babita became a grandmother when Karishma gave birth last year to a baby
The gorgeous Babita dazzled Bollywood with less than twenty movies. She came back to the public eye when her daughters Karishma and Kareena made it big in Bollywood. 

Basics on Babita
Babita was born as Bhambhani on 20th April 1948. Her father was actor Hari Shivadasani and her aunt was actress Sadhana. She is a Sindhi.

She married her co-star Randhir Kapoor in 1971 after which she quit acting. They had two daughters, Karishma and Kareena, who are both actresses.

She separated from her husband when their daughters were young. They were rumoured to have got back together in 2007. 

Babita’s Movies
Babita’s first movie was Dus Lakh (1966). The following year she was seen in Raaz (1967) with Rajesh Khanna. She played the role of Archie in Prakash ... 
Commonly Known Name:  Babita Kapoor 
Hair Color:  Black
Birth Place:  India
Religion:  Hindu
Marital Status:  Separated
Languages:  Hindi, English

Family Background
Father's Name:  Hari Shivdasani
Spouse:  Randhir Kapoor
Daughter:  Karisma Kapoor, Kareena Kapoor

Film Background (Filmography)
Debut Film:  Dus Lakh
Famous Movies:  Ek Hasina Do Diwane, Jeet, Banphool, Bikhare Moti, Kal Aaj Aur Kal, Kab Kyoon Aur Kahan, Pehchan, Anjaana, Anmol Moti, Doli, Ek Shriman Ek Shrimati, Tumse Achcha Kaun Hai, Aulad, Haseena Maan Jayegi, Kismat, Farz, Raaz, Dus Lakh
Spouse
Randhir Kapoor (6 November 1971 - present) 2 children

Trivia
Mother of actresses: Karisma Kapoor and Kareena Kapoor; Wife of actor Randhir Kapoor; daughter-in-law of Raj Kapoor; grand daughter-in-law of Prithviraj Kapoor ; sister-in-law of actors Rishi Kapoor, Rajiv Kapoor and actress Neetu Singh.

Did not attend her niece, Riddhima Kapoor's wedding with Bharat Sawhney that took place on Wednesday 25 January 2006. Also absent were both her daughters, Karisma and Kareena.

Is now a grandmother, as her daughter, Karisma, gave birth to a baby girl (Sameira) in March of 2005.

She was a fashion inspiration for millions of college girls, especially her tight Churidar Kurtas, hoop ear-rings, and go-go eye-glasses. Her daughter, Karisma, resembles her in many ways.

Not adept at dancing, she had to be given cues by an Assistant Dance Director during the filming of 'Tumse Aacha Kaun Hai'.

A non-swimmer, she would stand on a stool, then be pushed by a female her swimming instructor in a water-filled tank that lay submerged in a swimming pool for the movie 'Anmol Moti.


Sponsored Links  (What's This?)
McMahan Scandal Bombshell
thedailycannibal.com * Ex-Wife's Extortion Note: Ortega, Voice Caught Up in Scam
Find Friends on Facebook
Facebook.com * Find Your Friends On Facebook. Join Today To Connect With Them!
Looking for Watch Movie?
Movies
Ek Hasina Do Diwane (1972)
Jeet (1972) - Kohili
Banphool (1971) - Gulabi
Bikhare Moti (1971)
Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971) - Monica (as Babita)
Kab? Kyoon? Aur Kahan? (1970) - Asha Prasad

Pehchan (1970)
Anjaana (1969) - Ratna
Anmol Moti (1969)
Doli (1969) - Asha
Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971) - costume design byMovies
Mini Biography
Babita was born as Bhambhani to actor Hari Shivdashani in a traditional Sindhi family. She is now better known as the mother of Bollywood stars Karishma Kapoor and Karina Kapoor. Babita is niece of erstwhile actress Sadhana. G P Sippy gave her breakthrough in his film "Dus lakh" but her first released film was "Raj" with another debutant Rajesh Khanna. In her short career Babita did nineteen films including the hit film "Kal Aaj Aur Kal" with Randhir Kapoor.

Later, Babita got married to Randhir kapoor and she became daughter-in-law of the famous Kapoor's family. She had to leave acting in films as daughters and daughters-in law of kapoor family were not allowed to act in films. However, Karishma and Kareena broke the tradition of Kapoor family with full support from her mother Babita. Her daughter Kareena is a leading star in the film Industry. In March 2005, Babita became grandmother, when Karishma gave birth to a baby girl. Now Babita lives with her younger daughter Kareena Kapoor.

Filmography
Ek Hasina Do Diwane, Jeet, Banphool, Bikhre Moti, Kal Aaj Aur Kal, Kab Kyoon Aur Kahan, Pehchan, Anjaana, Anmol Moti, Doli, Ek Shriman Ek Shrimati, Tumse Achcha Kaun Hai, Aulad, Haseena Maan Jayegi, Kismat, Raaz, Dus Lakh 

Trivia
She was not adept at dancing, she had to be given cues by an Assistant Dance Director during the filming of "Tumse Aacha Kaun Hai".
She was a fashion inspiration for millions of college girls, especially her tight Churidar Kurtas, hoop ear-rings, and go-go eye-glasses.
Babita did not know swimming.
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
Babita
BABITA
Rafi & Lata- Shashi Kapoor & Babita -'60s Indian Cinema